Just got my first speeding ticket. I was doing 53 in a 35 and recieved a 4 point ticket. Im going to court what shoud I do?!

Asked about 1 year ago - Mount Pleasant, SC

I have a restricted license, due to me being 16, and recieved the four point (185$) ticket for speeding. I was speeding in a construction zone where the limit is normally 50, but at this time 35, and was pressured by the other cars speeding past me. It was pitch black dark (small beach town road) also. I was also past my driving curfew, though I never recieved any additional ticket nor did the cop mention I was past it.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Lloyd Wayne Patterson

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Any South Carolina speeding ticket that a young driver receives is probably going to increase your parents insurance rates so it is very important that you drive safely and within the speed limit. Your parents should retain a local attorney to assist you and work with the officer or prosecutor for a reduction of some type to lessen the impact of this violation. You do not want a 4 point ticket on your record.

    This answer is for general advice. It is not legal advice and does not create an attorney client relationship. For... more
  2. Jonathan Brooks Davis

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should hire a local attorney who handles traffic violations. You were most likely tagged by radar are there are many defenses available . As a former traffic officer I can tell you it is very unlikely you would be given any consideration for feeling pressured by other vehicles. If it was that dark and the roadway was congested, my first question would be how can the officer identify your car as the target vehicle with any certainty.

    ATTORNEY ADVERTISING DISCLAIMER. The information herein is intended for general informational purposes only and... more
  3. Ryan Schwartz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You should ask for a jury trial, get it continued, then hire a local lawyer to work the ticket out with the municipal solicitor they assign to your ticket.

  4. David A Lipton

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Each State has special laws that deal with young drivers. You should contact a traffic attorney in your area. Look on Avvo lawyer referral and you should be able to find an attoney that can help you.

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,109 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,109 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering