Just got laid off. My question is can you accept severance pay and still file for unemployment benefits
Lilburn, GA
Viewed 43 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
Just got laid off. My question is can you accept severance pay and still file/receive unemployment benefits
Answers (1)Jeffrey Alan Daxe
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes,
You can file for unemployment. However, you will not be eligible to receive benefits until the severance runs out. |