Just got a ticket, and wondering how it is regulated for parking on the street within a same block?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Pasadena, CA

It is a street of 2hr parking limit. I parked my car firstly in the morning at 9:30am around, and then left for LAX to pick up my friend. It was 4:30pm already when I parked it back on the same street. As it was said on the ticket, my car was marked at 9:40am and was cited at 4:44pm and the time elapsed was 7h and 2min. Is this the way how a parking officer is working: come back 7hs later after the car was marked? If so, he must be an undutiful officer. If not, he must have not found my car on his returns between. Whatever if this is the way how the parking enforcement is working, it is anti-logic and anti-common sense. No wonder they are called the money collection agency.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan Graham Keating

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The parking ticket should provide you with details of how to appeal. Get your evidence in order, a statement from your friend and present it to the parking authority. Good luck.

    This answer is for general informational purposes only and shall not constitute legal advice. I have answered a... more
  2. Michael Rutledge Norton

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Is there a posted sign? If so go back and read the smjall print. Sometimes they also state can only park once per day. If it does not have that limit then I would fight the ticket. You probably want to bring some sort of proof your left or have a witness testify to that on your behalf.

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Fight the ticket!

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Parking tickets

A parking ticket is given for illegal parking, which can include parking in a no-parking zone, not paying the parking meter, or blocking a driveway or sidewalk.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,857 answers this week

3,609 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,857 answers this week

3,609 attorneys answering