Skip to main content

Just fired for positive drug test how do I go about getting another job?

Dallas, TX |

I was at my job for five years when I was randomly drug tested when I was sick. it just so happened that my wife gave me some of her cough medicine and it showed up hydrocodone on my drug test I was honest about it to everyone and explained that I didn't know that was something I could not take. During my termination my supervisors told me they would give me good references and that I can still put this job on my resume. Is this something that I can move on from and continue my career as a maintenance technician?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Apply for other jobs and find out.

Posted

Yea, you don't know unless you try. Explain the circumstances in the cover letter - it may even help show your personality. Everyone is human.

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer