Just discovered the identity of the tortfeasor!!!

Asked 6 months ago - Park Falls, WI

Flag

If I discovered the identity of the tortfeasor this year, the discovery rule applies, but the statute was amended three years ago to make a statute of limitation 3 years to file a complaint (instead of the prior 2 years) but the action that caused the harm occurred 4 years ago and the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff knows the tortfeasor's identity, which version would apply? 2 years discovery, or 3 years discovery?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered December 09, 2012 11:57. Since you are going to need an attorney to bring your claim, whatever it may be, you would want to ask your attorney that question. The "discovery" rule can be tricky and without more facts I cannot answer the question other than how I have. Talk to counsel ASAP.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary