Just charged with "reckless burning" and "criminal trespassing" in Arizona. Both misdemeanors. What happens next?

Asked about 1 year ago - Mesa, AZ

Intoxicated. Friend burned a mattress in a garbage area and we were all arrested and spent the night in jail. I was released and have court in roughly a month. I am wondering what exactly comes next and what we are to expect. I am a working student and am very nervous about all of this.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Aaron Michael Black

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . These are class one misdemeanors. You can be fines up to $2500, sentenced up to 6 months in jail, and receive up to 3 years of probation.

    Your first court date is most likely the pretrial conference. If you hire an attorney the police report will be obtained and interview will be conducted.

    Your next step should be to find representation and prepare to fight your case.

    Aaron M. Black
    Criminal & DUI Defense Attorney
    Martindale AV® Preeminent™ Lawyer
    2012 & 2013 Southwest SuperLawyer Rising Star
    AVVO 10/10 Superb Lawyer

    Law Office of Aaron M. Black, PLLC
    3219 East Camelback Road #573
    Phoenix, AZ 85018
    Office #: 480-729-1683
    Email: aaron@aaronblacklaw.com
    www.aaronblacklaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,397 answers this week

3,112 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,397 answers this week

3,112 attorneys answering