Just bought a car no insureance in a five car pile up what are my options?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 58 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I bought a car monday from a dealer that did not reqiure me to have insurance to drive off the lot. on that saturday as i was on a road trip i hit a car on the freeway that had just hit another car. the oficer did not write me a ticket but did tell me that since i was the last car i will be respoable for the two cars in front of me . My question is, what our my best options? I am 20 years old this is my first car and I am working saving for college, I have a minimum wage job and I want to make sure that I know what my options are. I don't think that the accident was my fault and I am confused about why the car dealer did not tell me that by law I was required to have insurance. The people in the car infront of me have already contacted me to see if I would settle out court.What should I do
Answers (3)Mark M. Bello
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should go see a WA attorney who specializes in these types of cases. There may be liability to the dealer for letting you leave without insurance, but that does not excuse you for not having it. The fact that you have limited collectability, no insurance, and questionable liability in the case should work to your advantage, but you should have had insurance and you must seek local legal advice.
Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only offer you general advice. I would recommend that you contact a defense attorney in your area and discuss your options under Washington state law. The fact that you hit the car in front of you indicates, at least initially, that you were following too closely or were going too fast for the conditions, both arguments which will be made against you by the adverse parties.
It is questionable whether or not the dealer had any duty to confirm that you had liability insurance when you drove the vehicle off of the lot. This is a question which can be best addressed by a Washington state defense attorney. You have unfortunately learned a hard lesson here. No one should own or drive a vehicle without first obtaining automobile liability insurance in a sufficient amount to cover potential liability claims. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Assuming the collision occurred in WA, once the Department of Licensing receives notice that there was collision, DOL will start proceedings to suspend your driver's license. For more information, read DOL's information at http://www.dol.wa.gov/driverslicense/suspenduninsuredaccidents.html .
Depending on your facts, you may have insurance. For example, if you are living with your parents, your parents' insurance policy may cover you. Many insurance companies have automatic coverage for newly acquired cars. In general, the person (here, you) whose vehicle hits another person's vehicle in the rear would have a very difficult case of showing that the person is not at fault. One exception may be if the other car suddenly changed lanes and moved in front of your car. You can review your facts with your attorney. |