Jury Duty Fulton County Georgia

Asked almost 3 years ago - Atlanta, GA

I am a stay at home parent of a 4 year old. I didn't receive my jury summons until a week before due in court(I live in an apartment and was not receiving my mail-someone had attempted to pry the mailbox open over a weekend and I had to wait for the mail carrier to receive my mail).Then I was out of state for a funeral for a family member. Anyway, I faxed my notarized affidavit for childcare deferment on Friday but am due in court Monday. I found out after faxing my paperwork and searching online that they were to have the affidavit either 7 days or 10 days beforehand depending on where you look. It says nothing of this on my summons or on the recording for jurors. Should I show up on Monday? What happens if I don't?It's just difficult because of my childcare situation.

Additional information

So sorry it DOES say on the summons about 10 days.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paula Jeanette Mcgill

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Call the number on your summons to determine if you have to show up. If you aren't released, you must show up. The courts have been cracking down on people who ignore jury summonses. If you choose not to appear without a release, you do so at your own risk.

Related Topics

Jury duty and work hours

Jury duty and work policies vary among states and companies. Many states require employers to pay some amount of wages to employees who are on jury duty.

James Kevin Hayslett

Selecting a Jury

Criminal Defense Attorney Kevin Hayslett explains how and why jurors are selected. Kevin comments on each sides ability to strike potential jurors and the voir dire process.1-800-LAW-5655

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,824 answers this week

3,509 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,824 answers this week

3,509 attorneys answering