Jury duty, termination, and paycheck

Asked almost 3 years ago - Spokane, WA

Flag

I had jury duty on a mon and was fired that fri. Employer wanted check from the courts in return for my regular wages. Since I was fired before I got the check from the court, former employer wants me to go in and pay them the $10 so I can get paid for the monday I served jury duty. Can't they just subtract $10 from my paycheck so I don't have to go in to my former place of employment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered June 30, 2010 20:07. You should check with an employment attorney in your case. It may be illegal in your state to fire someone who was on jury duty.


    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary