Skip to main content

Jurisdiction to RS by OTS305 meaning??

Rancho Cucamonga, CA |
Filed under: Litigation

what does it mean on a record under the action text

Attorney Answers 1


  1. This is often one of the first entries listed under the actions section of your file. Once the court receives a copy of your citation/arrest, a file is started. The courthouse a file is assigned to depends where the crime/violation occurs. This is the operator code that places jurisdiction over the case at the Rancho Cucamonga courthouse.

    Here's a list of the other jurisdiction codes for courthouses in San Bernardino County:
    SS = San Bernardino
    RS = Rancho Cucamonga
    VS = Victorville
    BS = Barstow
    MS = Joshua Tree
    NS = Needles
    CS = Chino
    FS = Fontana
    ES = Redlands
    HS = Big Bear

Litigation topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics