Juniveles in a fight, would the one who didn't start it, be liable for any medical bills in the state of wisconsin

Asked over 1 year ago - Florence, WI

fighting on a ski hill which resulted is a kick in the head with a ski boot, required 4 stitches.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More facts are needed to advise you but typically the at fault party is liable for the incident. That being said, fault is usually difficult to determine in fights such as the one you describe.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  2. David Thomas Dorer

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Under general principles of negligence, everyone has a duty to act reasonably and prudently under the circumstances. Sounds like both parties breached that duty, in which case the party seeking damages will have his award reduced by his portion of fault under principles of comparative negligence.

    Answering questions does not create an attorney/client relationship. I only am your attorney if I have entered... more
  3. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Tough case. Check with a local injury lawyer and see if it is worth pursuing.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Perhaps. Call one of the lawyers who answered above to discuss in detail.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,075 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,075 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering