judicial foreclosure, can bank/mortgage company come after me for the difference for mortgage shortfall in WA state

forclousure: I forclosed on a home that was owed 240,000 on. The morgage company sold it for 179.00. They are now coming after me for the difference. Can they do this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kokie Elizabeth Adams

Kokie Elizabeth Adams

Contributor Level 3
I assume you are the homeowner that was foreclosed against? If the Bank conducted what is called a "judicial foreclosure" process and did not waive its right to collect a deficiency, then yes the Bank can come after you for the difference.
2 2
John Donald Sullivan

John Donald Sullivan

Contributor Level 5
I agree with the previous answer. The flip side is that if they conducted a nonjudicial foreclosure (which is more common), then they cannot obtain the deficiency (i.e., they can't come after you). If they actually filed a lawsuite against you, then it was a judicial foreclosure. If they sent you a notice of foreclosure and a notice of trustee's sale, and then held a sale, it was a nonjudicial foreclosure.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: This answer and any information contained herein is not intended to be treated, and should not be construed, as legal advice. Rather, this answer is offered solely for general information purposes. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it create any kind of legal relationship, duty, or privilege. This attorney is licensed only in Washington.
2 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard