Judgment has been entered at Los Angeles Superior Court. What happens next for the judgment debtor?

Asked 8 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

A judgment was entered against a colleague of mine in Los Angeles Superior Court. The judgment was Limited and is for less than $25,000. Does interest accrue any further if the Court did not award interest? Also, what does the judgment debtor do now?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sagar P. Parikh

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, interest accrues at the rate of 10% per year. The debtor should pay the judgment if possible. If not, then consider bankruptcy if the debtor has any assets or a job, as the creditor can use different avenues to collect the judgment.

  2. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Interest continues to accrue at the "legal rate" of ten percent after the date of entry of judgment. The judgment debtor may continue to try to negotiate payment of a lesser amount in full satisfaction of the judgment, or can appeal if the time has not yet run.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  3. Michael Christopher Burr

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The creditor is allowed to take the judgment and record it as a lien on the debtor's property, or try to garnish the paycheck or bank account. Interest does accrue, usually at a rate provided by state law. The debtor gets to exert exemptions to protect some belongings. For $25,000, the debtor may need to seek bankruptcy protection.

    The dialogue on this website does not constitute legal advice nor does it form any sort of attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Judgment lien

Judgment liens are the result of someone winning a lawsuit, and then entering the judgment against your property. They can be placed on your car or home.


A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,415 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,415 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering