Skip to main content

Judgment / Limitation laws in Florida

Tampa, FL |

What is the Statute of Limitation law on a Judgment in Florida?

Attorney Answers 3


5 years.

95.11 Limitations other than for the recovery of real property.—Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows:
(a) An action on a judgment or decree of any court, not of record, of this state or any court of the United States, any other state or territory in the United States, or a foreign country.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


A judgment lien exists for 10 years unless it is renewed prior to the expiration of the 10 years for another 10 years.

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. Without seeing actual written documentation or having a conference to more fully explore the issues, this short answer has only limited application. Make sure to seek legal counsel and provide all documentation to get assistance in making informed legal choices., 305 377 1505

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


A judgment entered in Florida is valid for 20 years. A judgment lien on real property, as Mr. Stein noted, remains in effect for 10 years from the time a certified copy of the final judgment in the public records in the county where non-homestead real estate is located, and that lien can be extended an additional 10 years.

A lien on personal property is valid for 5 years after you file a Certificate of Judgment Lien with the Secretary of State of Florida, and that lien can be extended for 5 years.

So, clear as mud? :)

See, you can enforce a judgment for 20 years even if there are no liens. A wage or bank account garnishment does not require a lien. You can levy on property.

Now, the other issue raised is the statute of limitations to sue on a final judgment that is entered in another state, which is 5 years. But, once the judgment is domesticated as a Florida judgment it is treated as though it had been entered in a Florida Court, and so the 20-year enforcement period runs from the time it was entered in the other state.

I hope you found this response to be of assistance. This response shall not be considered the rendering of legal advise but instead a general response to a general question. While Avvo is a wonderful resource, nothing can be a substitute for an in-depth consultation with an attorney in the jurisdiction in which the law is to be applied. This response shall not be deemed to create an attorney-client relationship, nor shall it create an obligation on the part of the attorney to respond to further inquiry from the questioner.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics