Judgement Question
Monroe, NY
Viewed 60 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
There is a judgement on me regarding a loan I did not pay. They've all ready seized my personal checking account and now is taking action to go into my wages. I am the only one working in my house now and I am currently behind on my mortgage. I made an arrangement with my mortgage company so I will be OK with that, but I can't have them go into my pay as I am struggling with what I have now. How can I stop this? I don't have any money at all and I was talking with them to make arrangements, but now they just recently don't want to work with me. What can I do?
I plan on talking to a bankruptcy attorney in hopes I can file Chapter 7 because I can't afford to pay this loan and other debt I've incurred with my current salary. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Barry W. Rorex
This attorney is licensed in Arizona and 2 other states.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Speaking with a bankruptcy attorney is a good idea. Depending on the amount and types of debts that you have, bankruptcy may be an option. I think you should also speak with a local consumer attorney about the garnishments. I cannot give you specific advice because I do not practice in NY but most states limit the amount of income that is subject to garnishment. If your situation is as tight as you relate, you may qualify for a reduction or avoid garnishment altogether. Many attorneys offer free or low cost consultations. There are also legal aid and public interest law groups that often assist consumers. Check in the phone book to gee if there are any such available services in your area. You may also want to call your state or county bar associations to see if they have attorneys who can give you some guidance in this area. In most cases an attorney can help.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Employee Benefits Previous question: CHAPTER 13 DEBT PAYMENT PLAN |