Judgement in a Family Court Case

Asked 3 months ago - Spartanburg, SC

In a Judgement in a Family Court Case does SCRCP Form 4F have to be signed by the Family Court Judge for the Temporary Order to be in effect.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James Ross Snell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . No.

    Coversheets are usually required by the Clerk's office for filing purposes. I don't think a 4F is used for a temporary order -normally that would be the motion and order information form coversheet.

    But regardless, a coversheet is not required for an order to be in effect. The part signed by the judge is all that is required.

  2. Kevin Michael Seibert

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If you have an order signed by a judge and file-stamped by the clerk of court in your matter, then it is more than likely a valid enforceable order, which each party would need to abide by.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,737 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,737 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering