Judgement for eviction by JPcourt, appealed by tenant.Texas County court dismissed appeal. Where is the writ of possession file

Does the writ of possession need to be filed in the Justice of the Peace or County Court. Judgement for eviction issued in JP court. Appeal filed in County court. Where is Writ of possession filed for forceable transfer of property back to landlord? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Obtaining a writ of possession requires going to the county clerk's office and paying a nominal fee. Read Sec. 24.01 of the Texas Property Code.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Zachary Aaron Copp

Zachary Aaron Copp Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
The answer would depend on whether or not the appeal was perfected. If the appeal was perfected, the JP judgment is null and void. How and when did the CC Judge dismiss the appeal? Was it dismissed because the county court filing fee wasn't paid? If so, the appeal was not perfected and you you would request the writ from the JP court.

If this answer was helpful, please indicate below.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. For legal advice, you should retain legal counsel regarding your specific circumstances.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard