Judgement

Asked about 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

I received a judgment form Michael J Scott I believe was back in 2005. I have never paid anything on this. Now I received another one this past Saturday trying to renew my judgment. What can I do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Patrick Begley

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Under Texas law a judgment is good for ten years. It can be renewed for another ten year period. Depending on the amount of the judgment, your other debts, and what kind of assets you have, it may be worth your time to consult with a bankruptcy attorney. Most offices, including mine, offer free initial consultations. Hope this helps and best of luck!

    The information provided in this post is not "legal advice." Rather it is general information on common legal... more
  2. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Pay the judgment or file bankruptcy

  3. Renee Mayerson Cannella

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . the Judgment Can Be Renewed. You Should Pay On It.

    Disclaimer: The foregoing answer does not create an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Cannella or her... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,997 answers this week

2,905 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,997 answers this week

2,905 attorneys answering