Judge told me it's 11 points to lose my license no matter what age. now I'm suppose to hand in my license because of his mistake

I got a speeding ticket but it was dismissed a month later i received a rewritten ticket for the same violation. I fought it because i was confused why it was reissued. I went to court & was told it went to the wrong court that why it was dismissed but that the officer could rewrite it. I fought the ticket because i have 4 prior points and can't afford to lose my license because at the time of the stop i was under 18. I tried to tell the judge multiple times that my understanding was if you reach 6 points under 18 you lose your license. He reassured me multiple times it is 11 points no matter how old you are. So i settled for a lesser ticket of 6mph over and 2 points thinking it wouldnt matter. I"m now 18 & have 6 points on my license and a letter from penndot saying to turn in my license
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Loren M. Dickstein

Loren M. Dickstein Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
I encourage you to speak to a lawyer in your area. It sounds as if your situation might be one where a lawyer can go to court and help you keep your license. Most attorney's will speak to you on the telephone for free and at least listen to your story and tell you if there is anything they think they can do to help you. It costs you nothing to make some calls and maybe you will find a way to keep your license. Best of luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard