Judge said she dosent see how i could have been arrested!!

Asked about 6 years ago - Crofton, KY

i was arrested and detained for 7 days for 3rd degree burgurly . at my preliminary trial the judge said she diddnt even see how i was arrested and dismissed my case. their only evidence was HEAR SAY in STATEMENTS. but she said the circuit court prosecuter could indict me...so my question is can i sue them for false arrest? or violating my civil rights?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joe Kendall

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . Based on the information you have provided, it does sound like you could sue them. However, cases against the government are very difficult to win. A lawyer would need a lot more information to fully evaluate your case. I suggest that you call a lawyer very soon.

    Please note that this information is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. Please directly call an attorney for advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,454 answers this week

3,320 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,454 answers this week

3,320 attorneys answering