judge decision

How long does a judge have to rule/decide on a civil case in Ohio? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott Allan Pullins

Scott Allan Pullins

Contributor Level 3
It depends upon the issue. Generally, a judge may rule on an issue approximately 28 days after a motion was filed. Some issues, especially complicated ones, may take up to six months to decide. At the same time, the Ohio Supreme Court has recently reprimanded a judge for taking too long to decide issues. I would consult with a local attorney on your matter.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Student Loan

Previous question: Employment / Labor