Skip to main content

Jointly owned CD and 1 co-owner (elderly) qualifying for state assistance.

Minneapolis, MN |

If a CD is jointly owned by mother and daughter, and the elderly mothers assets are reviewed for qualifying for state assistance does the entire CD balance get counted in her assets or only 50%?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. the entire amount of the CD is counted against her available assets, unless proof can be shown that the joint owner contributed to the value of the CD. Contact an Elder Law attorney for ways to protect assets from the required spend down heading your way.

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics