Skip to main content

Joint replacement surgery

Syracuse, NY |

what is the burden of proof? is it enough that the operation was not successful and needs to be re-done?

Attorney Answers 7


  1. No. You need to show that the physician performed below the standard of care expected in the profession. This needs to be proven by an expert witness.

    Ryan Finn * 518.213.0115 * Rfinn@hackermurphy.com * Referrals are the highest form of compliment * Hacker Murphy serves clients throughout New York State and always pays referring attorneys a reasonable referral fee in contingency cases


  2. No. You must show that the surgeon departed from good and accepted medical practice, and that the departure was a substantial factor in causing injury. Some replacements, such as a hemiarthroplasty of the hip, have a 10-20 percent failure rate for active people within several years. However, if the surgery was done incorrectly, it can make the replacement more likely to fail faster. I just handled a case very similar.

    New York Plaintiff's Personal Injury Attorney Serving NYC, Long Island, Westchester and the surrounding areas. The information provided herein is not, and is not intended to be, legal advice. The content herein is for information and educational purposes only, and is based on the limited information provided. Any information provided is not intended to, and does not, create any attorney/client relationship where none exists. For legal advice, please consult with an attorney. While this posting is made for informational purposes only for the AVVO community, to the extent one seeks to contact me based on the content herein, or that this may be viewed by some to be attorney advertising, please be advised of the following: *Attorney Advertising


  3. There are no guarantees in medicine or surgery. A bad result is not enough to prove the doctor did a bad job. It's very difficult to prove that joint replacement surgery was done wrong, even with the assistance of an expert. But, every case rests on its own unique facts. You need a lawyer to investigate for you.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to Avvo questions are for general information purposes only, and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice.


  4. There are many lawyers who handle defective product cases against the hip manufactures, including our firm. Contact our firm or another local firm and see if you qualify under the class action.


  5. New Jersey Medical Malpractice - Burden of Proof - Standard of Care. By Patrick Amoresano In New Jersey, New York, and other jurisdictions throughout the nation, failure does not necessarily spell malpractice, because medical treatments and procedures always involve a certain element of risk, and undesired outcomes can sometimes happen in the absence of negligence. In most cases, the malpractice question can only be answered by a medical expert practicing the same specialty as the patient's treating physician. There are some cases where the malpractice will appear fairly obvious to an experienced medical malpractice attorney, and in which getting an expert to agree is almost a foregone conclusion. However, taking the case to court and winning at trial or achieving settlement almost always requires the assistance of experts, which is one of the reasons why medical malpractice cases can be very complicated, time-consuming, and expensive propositions.


  6. The only way to know if there was malpractice is to retain a local med mal lawyer who can order the medical records and send them to an expert to review to ascertain whether there was a breach of the standard of care.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com


  7. First you need to see if the joint replacement is one that has been recalled. There are numerous orthopedic joint recalls that have and continue to occur. You will need the operative report and the product labels with serial and lot numbers and a quick Internet search may reveal a recall. If not recalled then you need to subsequent treater to verify why the first surgery and implant failed. Make sure you preserve the device if it is removed an replaced. It is your obligation to preserve it as evidence. Hire an experienced medical malpractice - product liability attorney.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics