Joint or sole conservatorship?

Asked over 4 years ago - Houston, TX

My nephew came to live with us last year because my sister was having a hard time. When it was time for him to go back the situation was only worse and he is far better off in my care. My sister agrees and is willing to sign over custody so that I can put him on my insurance and take better care of him. As far as I can see it is until he graduates in 4 years. But I dont want to strip her of all her rights and if the situation were to improve substantially I would feel comfortable with sending him back. My question is this: do I need to file for sole or joint conservatorship? If I file for sole how might that backfire later if at all?

Additional information

Also there is social security benefits he recieves because his father passed. She was using them to support him but now he is with us we'd like to get that and put it away for his college in 4 years. From what I can gather only sole conservatorship might give me the right to have the benefits sent to us instead of her which she is using on herself now.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric Lee Gruetzner

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . There a lot of possibilities and I think you should really consult with a lawyer. You can get some general information here, but the specifics of what is right for you can only be answered after an attorney knows the complete picture, and unfortunately, this forum does not allow that kind of time and space. It can be done, but just do it right.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,108 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,108 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering