Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Joint custody(equal) trying to get full custody. new information. Is there anything I can do in court to speed up geting custody

Hi, I am the step mother of a 7yo girl. Her father and mother have joint custody week on week off. This has been going on for a little over 3 years since she was 4. I recently called DCF due to her new stepfather being mean and pinching her. DCF did nothing but have her talk to a counselor. Now we have been told that she has Adjustment Disorder with Mood. Caused from the stress of living in two homes. Her mother advised that when she is at her home she has problems with her lying, crying, sadness, eating all the time, and being irritable. When she is at our house we have none of those problems. She is a very happy little girl here. So my question is now that I have all of this in writing from a professional, is there anything I can do through the court to get her out of her mothers home qu

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Typically I end up telling people that the cost and frustration of trying to change custody arrangements is more than you are likely to get out of it. Most of the time they would require a GAL and tens of thousands of dollars. The Judge is just as likely to think the adjustment disorder is due to both sides than just one side. It is expensive, long, and modifications are not granted all that often. Putting everyone in therapy is more likely to be the Judge's decision, to try to solve the problem instead of just changing the schedule.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nanina Dekyi Takla
Nanina Dekyi Takla, licensed in Oregon and 2 other states

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now