Joined tax return for i781

Asked almost 2 years ago - Long Island City, NY

me and my husband got married in July 2011. I got my green card in march 2012. Everything was great, i went to see my family for a month. And at the end of the year he told me he cheated on me with his ex-girlfriend when i was away and she's having his baby. I was devastated but forgave him. But now we don't know what to do. We're going to file joined tax return. Do we have to claim the baby on our tax return, will it cause problems in the future when we have to file for I-751. Will they get suspicious of my husband having a kid outside the marriage( we dont have kids yet). What is the right thing to do?
 t

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . A child born outside of the marriage DURING the marriage is always grounds for CIS to be suspicious. Meet with an immigration attorney who can review your case and documentary evidence and then properly advise you.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I, too, agree.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,749 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,749 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering