Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Job harassment ,my husband has been laid of his job for 1 month. he is not at fault?

my husband works for a limo company and he was driving a shuttle bus to and from the airport to a hotel. one day the general manager asked him for $2000.00 he said no said she just got married and pregnant needed some extra money she also asked other workers.
before that the cops pulled over his shuttle because it should not have been on the road they inform my husband to get the owner at the location immediately ,he did not show the case is still in the court system and my husband show up for the first hearing but not the owner. and all the tickets are in my husbands name . to top all of this of they called him in and said the general manager did not like him because of him leaving on time for a run and not leaving early for an important client ,which he did his job by the books. why?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Without a union to protect you or an employment contract, as an employee at will you have little recourse,

If the discrimination were based on race, age, gender, religious beliefs etc.... the answer might be different.

Good luck.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now