| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Jiffy Lube put the wrong oil filter in my car, draining my oil, and ruining my engine. What are my options? Sue or Settle?
Portland, OR
Viewed 145 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
I go in for easy oil change. They put the wrong oil filter in my car, and I lose all oil. Engine is ruined. We took the car into their shop, and they say the engine needs to be replaced. Jiffy Lube is offering me $1,232(avg cost of a 90,000 mile engine +($70x9.8hrs) which is the avg cost of labor and time it takes to install engine. I am a student looking for a job, so this really hurts me, as it makes my days difficult to find a job, and the odds of finding a job that works with my school schedule less. My car is a 98' Nissan with 161,300 miles with a trade in value of $1,475. Is it smart to sue, or should I be firmer and maybe negotiate a higher number.I have the following evidence. Broken Car. Receipt with the wrong oil filter. Report of Car from shop stating the Engine is damaged.
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Jiffy Lube is on the hook to you for the actual damages it caused, not the "average cost of a 90,000 imle engine), Hang tough and get Jiffy Lube to agree [in writing] to reimburse all your related charges and expenses to get your engine replaced. Good luck to you.
God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |