jiffy lube put in the wrong filter into the car which made my engine have no oil, sue? yes? no?

so about 3 months ago we go to jiffy lube to get the oil changed, and the other night we we driving the car and suddenly the check oil light came on, took the car to a machanic and figured out that they had put on the wrong filter for the car, mechanic states the car had been running on low to little oil. so the mechanic advised us to either sue for future issues with the car for the full lifetime we have the car, pay for a new engine or have them pay off the remainder we have on the car (8,000).
the car is a 2001 audi a4 quattro so any option would really be costly to them(jiffy lube)
any other options or advice would be helpful - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard