Jet Blue all you can fly pass - are the fines legal?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 37 times.
Posted 3 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
http://jetblue.com/deals/all-you-can-jet/
Jet Blue just launched an all you can fly pass promotion. For around $600 bucks you can fly to an unlimited number of cities. However, I was reading the fine print and if you no-show, they require you pay a $100 penalty before you can fly again. They also say if you cancel/change the flight during a certain period of time, you'll be charged "standard JetBlue change/cancel fees". Is it legal for Jet Blue to be charging people penalty fees like this? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you agree to the contract terms the contract can be enforced.
Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |