Skip to main content

Jay Treaty Permanent Resident Card -

Duluth, GA |

Can a Canadian American Native apply for U.S. Permanent Resident Card at the Port of Entry even if he/she overstayed in the U.S. (about two years without a visa)?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

We need more facts to give you a clear answer. But technically, if you overstayed, for more than 365 days, you will be barred for 10 years unless you get a waiver of admissibility. Also you need to have a reason to be able to get the greencard such as a marriage petition, employment based petition, etc. The next step, if you are eligible to apply for a greencard, is to know if you can qualify for a waiver. Talk to a good immigration lawyer who can assist you.

Good Luck
Shah Peerally
Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
The Law Firm Deals in Immigration law, Bankruptcy & Debt Relief
http://peerallylaw.com
37600 Central Ct, Ste 201, Newark CA 94560
Phone: 510.742.5887
Email: info@peerallylaw.com

Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act based solely on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer