Skip to main content

Jay Treaty Permanent Resident Card -

Duluth, GA |
Filed under: Immigration US visas

Can a Canadian American Native apply for U.S. Permanent Resident Card at the Port of Entry even if he/she overstayed in the U.S. (about two years without a visa)?

Attorney Answers 1


We need more facts to give you a clear answer. But technically, if you overstayed, for more than 365 days, you will be barred for 10 years unless you get a waiver of admissibility. Also you need to have a reason to be able to get the greencard such as a marriage petition, employment based petition, etc. The next step, if you are eligible to apply for a greencard, is to know if you can qualify for a waiver. Talk to a good immigration lawyer who can assist you.

Good Luck
Shah Peerally
Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
The Law Firm Deals in Immigration law, Bankruptcy & Debt Relief
37600 Central Ct, Ste 201, Newark CA 94560
Phone: 510.742.5887

Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act based solely on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics