Expert Advice When You Need It Most

JAm I eligible for unemployment insurance?

My husband relocated due to his job to another state. Unfortunately due to some problems, i couldn't move with him. After 4 years when things settle down, I resigned and move to another state to be with my husband. UI has denied me benefits. Does it say that spouse need to relocate with him in order to get UI ? What if I moved later to accompany him? My delay to move later should not be affect UI benefit. My employer told UI that I moved for personal reasons. Please advise how can I get UI benefit while I am not able to find any jobs.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Unemployment insurance is a program that may provide you with money if you lose your job through no fault of your own. If you quit your job without meeting these requirements, you may be denied benefits because you will be considered to have voluntarily resigned your job. If you quit your job to go with your husband who was relocated to Fort Collins, CO then you likely have no appeal issue.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now