Jail in KC

Can sentences be reduced in jail for good behavior? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Aaron A Pelley

Aaron A Pelley Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Yes. In Washington a person has the opportunity to earn a reduction in their sentence for good behavior. See RCW 9.92.151. A person can reduce their sentence by 1/3 (except for those convicted of Class A Felony Sex Offense).

3 0
Alexander Thomas Henderson

Alexander Thomas Henderson

Contributor Level 5
Not only can they be reduced, in most jurisdictions they shall be reduced!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now

Next question: legal malpractice

Previous question: Misdemeanor