Skip to main content

J2 - F1

Atlanta, GA |

Hello! My J1 will be ending in March 2013 and I waived the 2 year requirement already. My wife (J2) wants to go to university here and we want to change her status from J2-F1 and my status will change from J1- F2. We have enough financial support as well. Is it a better idea to go back to our country (Turkey) and apply the visa there or is it the same thing if we apply while we are in the US. And I will appreciate if you have any idea how long would it take? Are we able to stay in the US while the visa is in process? and is there a risk of having deny for the status chance? And do I need a lawyer? Sorry for asking lots of questions. Thanks in advance. Kind Regards

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

I would suggest you speak to an immigration attorney in more detail about the matter. I would need to know how you waived the 2 year home residency requirement already.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Dear Mr. Segal, My apologies but I believe you already know how I waived the 2 year requirement. I went through the USCIS page and followed the instructions in there. I received my waiver about 4 months ago. I appreciate for your time but I was hoping to get some information about my concerns. Cordially yours,

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

I do understand how a person can obtain a two-year home residency requirement. However, there are various grounds for seeking such a waiver. To properly answer your question, I requested additional information. I wanted to verify that you properly secured the two-year home residency requirement waiver. I also wanted to ensure you completed the process for your wife as well.

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics