J1 visa holder marriage with a non-immigrant?
Illinois
Viewed 193 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
Hi,
I came to US about 2 months ago with J1 visa, my program will finish in 10 months and will go back to my home university. I am not planning to extend my stay in states because i need to finish my PhD. I have a fiance back in Turkey we planned to get marry this summer, However, since I am in states now, it will be best for both of us if she comes here and we married in states. Therefore after marriage I want her to accompany me. For that reason I need help. (1)I dont know which visa application ( J2 or K1) she needs to apply and actually (2)I dont even know is it even possible to bring her here. Regards, Answers (2)Jeffrey Lee Hays
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
K visa is only for the fiancee of a US citizen. If you marry in Turkey, then you would need to apply for a J2 visa for her to enter the US to stay with you during your valid J-1 term.
Karin Wolman
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Further to Mr. Hays answer, please be aware that if you marry in Turkey and bring her back to the U.S. with you in J-2 status, and your J-1 exchange program in the U.S. makes you subject to the 2-year foreign residence requirement of INA Section 212(e), then as your J-2 dependent, she would also become subject to that requirement.
|