J1 Visa 30 day stay policy

Asked 8 months ago - Columbus, OH

I am travelling on J1 visa to US as a international exchange student. My J1 program and J1 visa ends on 19-Jun-2014. I have my return tickets booked for 20-Jun-2014. Since my visa expires on 19th and my travel is on 20th, will my stay be unauthorized for 20th?
http://j1visa.state.gov/basics/common-questions/ - states that a grace period of 30 days is given to leave the US. Will this be applicable in my case?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . 30 days after. The visa is not controlling. You may not be employed during the 30 days.

  2. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . That’s fine. Yes, no status on the 20th but that’s fine due to the grace period. Won’t raise any red flags on future applications.

    JP Sarmiento
    Free Consultations (email /phone/in-person)
    (216) 573-3712
    jp@sarmientoimmigration.com
    www.sarmientoimmigration.com

  3. Ajay Kumar Arora

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can stay in the U.S. for up to 30 days after completion of your program as per the DS-2019. There is no violation of your status as long as you are not employed during the grace period.

  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be OK.

    The visa in your passport isn't important ... the DS-2019 controls.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,594 answers this week

3,358 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,594 answers this week

3,358 attorneys answering