Skip to main content

J-1 requirements

New York, NY |

Hello,

I sent an application for a J-1 and now im waiting for a response. Today I found out that if an intern has had a previous work experience (say another internship) which is too similar to the one secured in the US he/she might not be eligible for the J-1 visa, is it true?

My internship is in the the fundraising/development sector, and I previously did a 5 months internship in the same field at another non profit. When I first called the sponsoring organization and explained my situation they said that I seemed like an eligible candidate, but today I called another agency to have more info and they told me about this requirement which nobody mentions. Can somebody tell me more about this?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. I don't think the law requires that the job or internship be too dissimilar. It makes no sense.

    Hire a lawyer to protect your legal rights.
    Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq.
    Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado
    Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut
    The Estrella Law Firm, P.C.
    75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170
    Inside The Bulova Corporate Center
    Jackson Heights, NY 11370
    T. (347) 628-2391
    F. (718) 672-4728
    E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com
    www.EstrellaLawyer.com

    The answers posted herein are not legal advice and no attorney-client relationship exists. Call for a free 20 minute consultation! THE ESTRELLA LAW FIRM, P.C. “LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND CONSULTING SERVICES THAT GO THE EXTRA MILE” -- Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq. Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut The Estrella Law Firm, P.C. 75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170 Inside The Bulova Corporate Center Jackson Heights, NY 11370 T. (347) 628-2391 F. (718) 672-4728 E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com www.EstrellaLawyer.com


  2. Yes..I agree..I do not think there is a law that addresses this.

    The content of this answer has been prepared by Scott Legal Services, P.C. for general informational purposes only. It is not legal advice and should not be considered or relied upon as legal advice. Transmission or receipt of the content of this information does not create, nor is it intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. Because each matter involves differing facts, online readers should not act upon the content of this website without seeking legal advice.