Skip to main content

Ive lost my original copy of my lease & ask for a copy but lanlord says legally she cant give me a copy is this true in phila pa

Philadelphia, PA |

ive signed the original copy but lost it i want another copy but shes refusing me how can i get another one? Each year during renewals i get addendums but it doesnt give the info im looking for

Attorney Answers 2


Your landlord may not have a legal obligation to provide you with a copy of the lease, however her statement that "legally she can't give you a copy" is just plain wrong. There is NO law stating that a landlord is prohibited from giving a copy of the lease to the tenant.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



thank you


You can ask an attorney to request a copy for you. Aside from filing a lawsuit, I don't know of another way to compel her to provide you with a copy.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics