Ive been hearing alot about having tattoos is affecting people with not being able to become a us citizen! Is that possible??

Asked 9 months ago - Monterey, CA

Flag

Is it possible that by just having tattoos they will deny you to bevome a citizen of the us ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered August 12, 2012 22:23. You are probably referring to an article that ran in the WSJ recently about Tatoos affecting citizenship. Tattoos can prejudice an applicant if the tattoos are associated with certain gangs. If you have "non-gang related" tattoos, you will be fine.

    The article can be accessed here:
    http://online.wsj.com/article/SB100014240527023...

    This is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship exists between us.
  2. Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 12, 2012 22:13. I have never heard such a thing.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered August 12, 2012 22:18. Yes, that rumor is on the grapevine and yes, some people have been refused visas (not citizenship, to my knowledge).

    Talk to an attorney about yours.

    ___________________________________________________________
    Franco Capriotti - Senior Immigration Counsel
    CAPRIOTTI INTERNATIONAL LAW
    franco@capriotti.com -- 1-503-803-0055 -- www.capriotti.com
    SKYPE MULTI-PARTY VIDEO AVAILABLE
    ___________________________________________________________

    IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only.... more
  4. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered August 12, 2012 22:23. Hello,

    I have had some cases/clients in consular processing who have encountered problems with ANY tattoos automatically being associated with a "reason to believe" the applicant may be involved in gang activity. (Yes, I know this is unreasonable, but it nonetheless is happening.) Of course, suspicion of gang membership is a problem with immigration applications. Thus, I encourage clients with tattoos to have them evaluated by local law enforcement authorities if possible and to obtain a letter saying the tattoos are not known to be affiliated with any local/regional gangs.

    Best wishes,
    Jennifer



    Best wishes,
    Jennifer

    Ms. Doerrie's answer to your question is general in nature, as not all facts and circumstances relating to the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary