Ive been barred in ia can i get my licenense back

Asked over 2 years ago - Grinnell, IA

lost license for dui and non payment of fines

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . There is not enough information about your situation for me to give you a detailedd response, but I do recommend that you contact the department of motor vehicles in the state where your license is suspended to find out if you are eligible to have your license reinstated or possibly a work-purpose only license if you pay the fines/reinstatement fees/complete dui school, etc. If you have multiple DUI convictions, you may have a very lengthly or even permanent suspension on your license. The best way to find out is to visit the department of motor vehicles to see what the department's records reflect.

Related Topics

DUI school

DUI school is intended to change the behavior of DUI offenders by educating them about the risks of intoxicated driving.

License suspension for traffic tickets

License suspension is one type of traffic violation penalty, usually imposed for serious traffic violations or for repeated minor violations.

James Alexander Abate

Driving While Suspended 39:3-40

Driving is a privilege most individuals take for granted. If your license is suspended, you may not operate a motor vehicle. Too often I meet individuals who have their lives ruined because... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,172 answers this week

3,715 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,172 answers this week

3,715 attorneys answering