Ive been arested for shoplifting what can i do to so i dont have a criminal record?

Asked over 1 year ago - Cordele, GA

1st offence
what can i do to get arrest eraed as well finngerprints and all
perfect student
no prior troubles with the law
need help

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Darrell Brinnett Reynolds Sr.

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an attorney.

    Darrell B. Reynolds,
    Attorney and Counselor at Law
    2385 Lawrenceville Highway, Ste D
    Decatur, Ga. 30033
    404-636-6616

  2. Noah Howard Pines

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Nothing gets "erased" unless the case is dismissed. Nothing gets dismissed without a good lawyer.

  3. Benjamin David Goldberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No matter how many times you post your question the answer will remain the same: hire a lawyer to help you get this case dismissed. The cost of a lawyer will be nominal compared to the cost of having a conviction on your record.

  4. Charles Christopher Flinn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Young people make mistakes and there are programs of which you can take advantage. Most do require the assistance of a criminal defense attorney. I would be glad to answer any questions you might have.

  5. Keith G Langer

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain a qualified criminal defense attorney at once. The GA and your county bar associations can provide referrals.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  6. Ginger Theresa Wentz

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You, or your attorney if you decide to hire one, may ask the prosecutor if you are eligible for a pre-trial diversion program. Ask that the prosecutor nolle prosequi ("nolle prossed", "NP") if you successfully complete the conditions of the program. This will prevent you from having a conviction, however, you will need to request that the charge be expunged in order for it to not show up on your criminal history. This can be a very daunting process start to finish, which is why others have recommended that you hire an attorney. If you do hire one, make sure that you let them know that your ultimate goal is expungement, not just "no conviction". Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,220 answers this week

3,202 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,220 answers this week

3,202 attorneys answering