Its Been 4 Months since my Biometrics (DACA)

Asked over 1 year ago - Biscoe, NC

Its Been 4 months since my Biometrics. I know a lot of people that went long after me and got there drivers license. Have I been rejected? Or Why is mine taking so long? Im Worried.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Be patient. The process is underway. You went for biometrics. As long as you have not moved you will receive a decision at the address you provided in your application.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  2. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is not unusual to wait 4 or more months.

  3. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is a huge bottleneck with all of the applications that were filed. I would not spend time worrying. If you don't hear anything in a few months, then you should consider retaining counsel.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,785 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,785 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering