Its anyway to found out why I haven't get my settlement check if my lawyer call me on December of 2013,

Asked 3 months ago - Paterson, NJ

This accident happen in September 26 2009 and the last time I spoke to my lawyer a month ago he tell me a few more weeks check that they already have received the clearings from the madicaid department and I still waiting for my department. Please if you can give me any answer I would appreciated very much thank. Dionisia Guzman.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Richard P. Console

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The best way to find out is to call your attorney and request a status update on the check. It can take a while when there are liens on the proceeds of the settlement.

  2. Kristy L. Bruce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should call your attorney and get an update. If you are waiting for documents from Medicaid or Medicare, it takes some time and can slow down the process and how fast you are able to get your check.

  3. Michael T Warshaw

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like the Medicaid issue is holding things up. Speak to your lawyer and ask him to clarify what is going on. It can take some time for this issue to be resolved, so continue to be patient.

    The content of the this submission is intended to provide general information on the topic presented, and is... more
  4. William J Popovich

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Medicaid can take quite some time and your attorney is required to ensure that there are no more monies owed, and must research this. He has liability if he does not do due diligence on the government's behalf here.

    This should not be considered legal advice and is intended for educational purposes only. It does not constitute a... more
  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Liens typically take some time to resolve, but call your lawyer for an update.....

  6. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question suggests that your lawyer is diligently working to resolve your lien issue. Wait a few more weeks then ask for a status report; I suggest.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,214 answers this week

3,102 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,214 answers this week

3,102 attorneys answering