Its a mess do I need to time my bankruptcy?

My situation is a mess and I am planning on filing bankruptcy but these are the current situations:
1. I just found out that my house is in pre foreclosure (sale date July 7th) - 1a) I do not want to stop foreclosure 2a) I have a tenant living in the property who is in default of rent and I am in the process of eviction
Q1A: Should I wait till after the sale date?
Q1B: Should I pay the money to evict the tenant if the bank is going to do it anyway?
2. I filed a small claims against the tenant for past due rent and full lease obligation ($14k total claimed)
Q2A: Can the bankruptcy court count that toward my median income?
Q2B: Should I file before or after possible judgement (I owe them nothing)?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
Since many additional facts not posted affect the answer, and since what you do now might complicate or impair a filing, you need to see a bankruptcy lawyer immediately. I see that you are near my office and we certainly could review the details (get a worksheet from our website and then call for an appointment).
0 3
Ellaretha Jones

Ellaretha Jones Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
I agree with my colleagues. When you file your bankruptcy depends on your entire financial picture, which can not be determined by the limited information you posted in your question. However, an experienced bankruptcy attorney would be equipped to adequately advise you on these issues.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
114 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Jeffrey Daniel Larkin
Contributor Level 7
62 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 7
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard