It seems like I can start a company in USA according to the E2 Treaty Investor visa. How much capital must I invest minimum?

Asked 11 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

I am not a US citizen. The company I want to start is a web shop (clothes and accessories). What do you think would be a substantial investment in that company at minimum?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    17

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The word in the treaties is "substantial". If you invest $100,000, you should be fine.

    Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all... more
  2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Depending on where you are applying, i.e. the US consulate abroad or for a COS while in the US, you should have at least $100-$150K to invest. Note that the amount of investment can include the value of any inventory committed to the enterprise.

    Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the... more
  3. Maria J. Marty

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Depends on your US embassy and your business plan as well as your application as a whole. As a general rule if it's a small investment invest as much as it will take to run the business for one year. If that's not much then get as a close to 100K as you can. Having said that, it's possible to do it for less but it might require more. Es do not follow a clear formula. This visa category requires an attorney, and I am not one of those attorneys that says that all the time.

    Due to the nature of this forum, Attorney Maria J. Marty does not have all the information required to provide... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Non-immigrant visas

Nonimmigrant visas are types of visas that are issued to visitors traveling to the US for temporary work, study, or tourism.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,490 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,490 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering