It says on my bill "Transcript costs for the court reporter, $ 578.--" What does that mean? Time or actual transcript?

Asked about 2 years ago - New York, NY

The amount was paid by me to my lawyer. He doesn't answer my questions about the amount. The court reporter says she has never written a transcript.
She was in the court room and typed for about 5-7 hours, I think. She says she doesn't know what I have payed my lawyer for.

What the heck did I pay for?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . That usually refers to the costs of the transcripts plus any appearance fee. Ask your lawyer for a copy of the bill.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Paul Karl Siepmann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ask your lawyer for a copy of the bill.

    I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client... more
  3. Daniel Simon Hahn Szalkiewicz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . In most cases, and courtrooms, you only pay a court reporter if the transcript is ordered. You do not get charged just for the court reporter to sit in the courtroom.

Related Topics

Legal malpractice and negligence

Legal malpractice is when an attorney harms a client through unreasonable errors, and harm would not have occurred "but for" the errors.

Professional ethics

Professional ethics refers to the codes of conduct that apply to professionals like lawyers and doctors. A breach of ethics may result in disciplinary action.

Alan James Brinkmeier

Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!

Check Background Always check background, experience, and disciplinary record before you hire the lawyer. You should inquire about the specifics of a lawyer's background while you are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,642 answers this week

3,391 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,642 answers this week

3,391 attorneys answering