It is true that a alien can get a "inmigration hold" because his family didn't post his bond for expired D. L. on time?

my boyfriend was sending to the countyjail at 6am, they procesed him at 8:30. We posted the bond about 1pm but we couldn't because a "inmigration hold". Is there other reasons? and when ICE put him on hold?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
If he was questioned by ICE, then it can put a hold on him, where he is unlawfully present. Is he a permanent resident? Has he overstayed a visa? The hold or detainer lasts for 48 hours, but can be renewed. If not renewed, then he may be released.

If a 'hold' was placed upon him and he has permanent resident status, then he 'may' be able to be released where this is the only citation. If he does not carry a valid permanent resident/green card with him, then he can be detained and fined for not carrying his card.

Of course, if he is without a visa and entered without papers, then he can be deported. At times, this may be done without a hearing. You should schedule an appointment with an experienced immigration attorney.

This is general information and is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
In many locations, immigration officers review the jails' rosters. If the immigration officers identify someone who may be subject to deportation, the officers put an immigration hold on that person. The person's file is flagged so that the person cannot be bailed/bonded out. The hold is to give the federal government more time to check whether the person is subject to deportation.

In some locations, the personnel inside the jail act on the federal government's behalf and place the immigration hold.

Your boyfriend should review his specific facts with his attorney to determine whether he may be subject to deportation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard