It is possible to seal or expunge a first-time DUI arrest record if the charge was dropped?

Asked over 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

I pled "Nolo Contendre", and the charged was dropped after I accepted a "Reckless Driving" charge and conviction in its place.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. William David Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you were convicted or adjudicated guilty of the Reckless in Florida, the answer is no unfortunately.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more
  2. Matthew Phillip Konecky

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you plead no contest to Reckless Driving and the Judge Withheld Adjudication and you have no other criminal record, you may be eligible to have your record sealed. Contact an attorney in your area to assist with this process.

  3. Jonathan Burton Blecher

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is another repeat question. You can't ever get a conviction sealed or expunged. Ever.

    Every case and situation is different and vary greatly depending on specific facts. My posts are not to be... more
  4. Majid Vasigh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,359 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,359 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering