Skip to main content

It is illegal to gamble with real money at online casino(onbling) if you reside in kentucky

Louisville, KY |
Filed under: Gaming law Internet law

onbling casino is a downloaded server in Europe who only allows bank wire transfer for US residents

Attorney Answers 1


  1. The Department of Justice has taken the position that online gambling violates the federal Wire Act and has seized accounts of players a few years ago. Federal law also prohibits the transfer of funds from financial institutions to Internet gambling sites, with some exceptions (not casinos). Although prosecutions have been directed more vigorously at companies hosting gambling sites, that doesn't mean that players are not at risk. State AND federal laws are implicated. Gambling is illegal in all 50 states except where specifically authorized, such as through legalized casinos (physical), pari-mutuel wagering, Indian tribal gaming, etc. Pari-mutuel wagering (such as horses) generally is subject to tight controls and physical location requirements. State authorities have spent considerable efforts targeting illegal online gambling, although with varying success since so many operations are offshore.

    No attorney/client relationship is or shall be created by this response on the Avvo website to non-clients of Thomas & LoCicero PL. Any advice offered via the Avvo website is given without compensation as a free public service and without recourse to me or to Thomas & LoCicero PL. Such advice is general in nature and limited to the facts you provide. This advice may not apply to your particular legal situation and consequently, any reliance by you on this advice is at your sole risk. I am licensed in Florida only so any legal advice in any other jurisdiction is strictly general advice and should be confirmed with an attorney licensed in the relevant jurisdiction. Thomas & LoCicero PL - www.tlolawfirm.com - (866) 395-7100.

Gaming law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics