It is again the law if a18 years old girl is having sex with a 15 years old hoy?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hialeah, FL

The girl is 18 and the boy is only 15.They are in high school.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Eric J Trabin

    Contributor Level 19

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes it is against the law. Consensual sexual activity between a 15 year old and an adult is called Lewd and Lascivious Battery and is a sex crime, meaning a conviction results in the person being a convicted sex offender. It is punishable by a maximum of 15 years in prison.

    Interestingly, if the boy turns 16 and the girl is 19, then it is legal for them to have sex. A person 18 years or older but UNDER the age of 24 can have sex with a 16 or 17 year old.

    This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.
  2. Robert M Chambers

    Contributor Level 14

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Mr. Trabin's answer is correct. The crime being committed is a second degree felony. It's also stupid.

    This answer was provided as a courtesy to you and no attempt was made to establish any type of attorney/client... more
  3. Thomas Anthony Sadaka

    Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the answers posted by my colleagues. Consent is not a defense to this crime.

  4. Jesus Novo III

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes it is.

  5. Robert Jonathan Lee

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, consensual and in high school are not defenses in this situation.

    Please be advised that nothing in this posting is meant to supplement the advice of an attorney and The Law Office... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,891 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,891 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering